TuleyRoots

Catherine Elizabeth CAPERTON

Person Chart

Parents

Father Date of Birth Mother Date of Birth
George CAPERTON 1777 Eleanor CONN

Person Events

Event Type Date Place Description
Birth 17 Jun 1798 Alabama
Marriage 16 Jan 1819
Census 1860 Jackson County, Alabama Listed as "Elizabeth Cowan".
Death 20 Jun 1873

Kinship Report

Name Type Place of Birth Date of Birth Place of Death Date of Death
Partner
Samuel Mitchell COWAN Husband Kentucky 20 Oct 1798 20 Jun 1860
Brothers & Sisters
Aletha Avis CAPERTON Sister 1841
Mahala CAPERTON Sister
Permintina CAPERTON Sister
John Elson CAPERTON Brother 1801
Hugh Prior CAPERTON Brother 30 Sep 1804 Caperton Cemetery, Stevenson, Jackson County, Alabama 22 May 1865
George Winfield CAPERTON Brother 09 Nov 1810 Caperton Cemetery, Stevenson, Jackson County, Alabama 08 Jul 1868
Adam Harrison CAPERTON Brother Tennessee 1813 1885
Children
Elizabeth Ann COWAN Daughter
Malinda Hugh COWAN Daughter
Paulina M. COWAN Daughter Alabama
Eleanor Susan COWAN Daughter 19 Jul 1821 Caperton Cemetery, Stevenson, Jackson County, Alabama 27 Mar 1854
Minerva Jane COWAN Daughter Tennessee 1824 Caperton Cemetery, Stevenson, Jackson County, Alabama 18 Feb 1852
James H. COWAN Son Alabama 1828
George E. COWAN Son Alabama abt 1835
Alexander H. COWAN Son Alabama abt 1844
Parents
Eleanor CONN Mother
George CAPERTON Father Virginia 1777 Bolivar, Jackson County, Alabama 04 Apr 1836
Grandchildren
John MASON Grandson
William MASON Grandson
William Mason FOSTER Grandson 1838 1864
Samuel Cowan FOSTER Grandson 1839 1864
Elizabeth Catherine MASON Granddaughter Jackson County, Alabama 04 Jun 1840 Younger Cemetery. Blooming Grove, Navarro County, Texas 30 Apr 1905
Elizabeth MASON Granddaughter 1840
Thomas Theodore FOSTER Grandson 1840
George Caperton MASON Grandson 1842 1929
Andrew Boyd FOSTER Grandson 1843
Hugh Capteron FOSTER Grandson 1844
Sarah Elizabeth FOSTER Granddaughter 1846 1873
Winfield Scott MASON Grandson 1846 1861
Prudence Jane FOSTER Granddaughter 1847
Hugh MASON Grandson 1849
James John FOSTER Grandson 1849
Robert Alexander FOSTER Grandson 1850
Mary Katharine FOSTER Granddaughter 1852
Eleanor Susan FOSTER Granddaughter 1854
Great grandchildren
Clara Jenny MASON Great granddaughter
Claud MASON Great grandson
Cora JONES Great granddaughter
George MASON Great grandson
John MASON Great grandson
Julia MASON Great granddaughter
Lillian MASON Great granddaughter
Louis MASON Great grandson
Mary Ella MASON Great granddaughter
Mildred MASON Great granddaughter
Nona Mae MASON Great granddaughter
Norris MASON Great grandson
Robert MASON Great grandson
Ruth JONES Great granddaughter
Sallie MASON Great granddaughter
Sam JONES Great grandson
Tom JONES Great grandson
William MASON Great grandson
Agatha Glover JONES Great granddaughter Jackson County, Alabama 10 Jun 1868 Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 07 Oct 1957
Maude Marion JONES Great granddaughter Purdon, Navarro County, Texas 07 Dec 1869 Roll, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 18 Jun 1950
R. Bruce JONES Great grandson Nararro County, Texas 11 Jun 1871 Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 29 Jan 1956
Addie Lee JONES Great granddaughter 09 May 1873
Rhett JONES Great grandson Purdon, Navarro County, Texas 12 Jan 1879 14 May 1967
Second grandchildren
Earl JONES Second grandson
Ellen JONES Second granddaughter
Elmer JONES Second grandson
Forest GUTHERIE Second grandson
Hazel JONES Second granddaughter
Lorane JONES Second granddaughter
Mattie JONES Second granddaughter
Oma TADLOCK Second granddaughter
Oscar ADERHOLD Second grandson
Pearl GUTHERIE Second granddaughter
Ruth JONES Second granddaughter
Willie JONES Second grandson
Ethel ADERHOLD Second granddaughter Hillsboro, Hill County, Texas 27 Nov 1892 Cheyenne, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 11 Feb 1983
Guy KENDALL Second grandson 08 Sep 1894
Blanch KENDALL Second granddaughter AUG 1895 24 May 1896
Margie ADERHOLD Second granddaughter Hillsboro, Hill County, Texas 08 Nov 1895 21 Oct 1967
Veron Mason KENDALL Second grandson Somerville, Burleson County, Texas 16 Feb 1896
Inez ADERHOLD Second granddaughter Fairview, Franklin County, Georgia 06 Nov 1898
Vivian KENDALL Second granddaughter 19 Oct 1899
Fred Harber ADERHOLD Second grandson Purdon, Navarro County, Texas 03 Dec 1900 Cheyenne, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 11 Feb 1983
Sam KENDALL Second grandson 16 Jun 1901
Walter ADERHOLD Second grandson Ashland, Upshur County, Texas 23 Jan 1902 Cheyenne, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma
Clyde KENDALL Second grandson 1903
Ruth G. KENDALL Second granddaughter 11 May 1905 JAN 1983
Kate Ella JONES Second granddaughter 27 Oct 1908 17 Sep 1946
Bernice KENDALL Second granddaughter 19 Sep 1909
Tom Clarence JONES Second grandson 13 Dec 1909 15 Apr 1981
Rozell B. JONES Second grandson 04 Mar 1910 27 Sep 1980
Mildred May JONES Second granddaughter Roll, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 11 Jun 1911
Milton Homer JONES Second grandson 13 Aug 1911
Helen Madge JONES Second granddaughter 25 Apr 1913
G. Chester JONES Second grandson 29 Sep 1913
Nellie Pearl JONES Second granddaughter 01 Feb 1915 09 Nov 1980
Ira JONES Second grandson 02 Sep 1915 1956
Hoover Hugh JONES Second grandson 07 Sep 1917
Fern JONES
Avis JONES
Alice JONES
Third grandchildren
Andrew , Jr. TAYLOR Third grandson
Annis MCCLELLAN Third granddaughter
Billy KENDALL Third grandson
Clarence MCCLELLAN Third grandson
Colleen KEAHEY Third granddaughter
Floyd Orland KENDALL Third grandson
Freda MCCLELLAN Third granddaughter
Gail JONES Third granddaughter
Jerry JONES Third grandson
Jerry KENDALL Third grandson
Joann KENDALL Third granddaughter
John MCCLELLAN Third grandson
Joy ARNOLD Third granddaughter
Kermit MCCLELLAN Third grandson
Neil MCCLELLAN Third grandson
Ralf MCCLELLAN Third grandson
Samuel KENDALL Third grandson
Terry Wayne KEAHEY Third grandson
Velda Rae KENDALL Third granddaughter
Warren MCCLELLAN Third grandson
Wendall G. KEAHEY Third grandson
Carl KENDALL Third grandson 11 Jan 1916
Lorraine HARRIS Third granddaughter NOV 1916
Earl Rexford KENDALL Third grandson 14 Feb 1917
Fred , Jr HARRIS
Opal Marie KENDALL
Alice HARRIS
Royce Clifford KENDALL
Blanch HARRIS
Glenn Leon KENDALL
Helen Rozene HARRIS
Jack Wayne ADERHOLD Third grandson 25 Dec 1928 Roll, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 18 Dec 1949
Brilla June ADERHOLD
Roberta Fern TINNEY
Frida Arline JONES
Eva Jo ALLEN
Kenneth Earl ALLEN
Phyllis Laverne JONES
Wilbur Leslie HENSLEY
Carl Bruce JONES
Bobby Edward ALLEN
Morris Nelson HENSLEY
Laura Ella JINES
Lanella HENSLEY
Leroy JINES
David Marion JONES
Robert Alpheus Ii COGBURN
Marvin Dean HENSLEY
Charlie Ross JINES
Margarette Anne JONES
Gene COBB
Gary Fred COBB
Fourth grandchildren
Carla KENDALL
Judy KENDALL
Kenneth KENDALL
Samuel Edward Ii CONDO
Juanita Jo CONDO
Carol Earlene LUCAS Fourth granddaughter 17 Dec 1956 Crawford, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 05 Jun 1960
Person not exported due to privacy settings
Roger KENDALL
Ronald Edward ALLEN
Frank Dean LUCAS Fourth grandson Cheyenne, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 06 Jan 1960
Julia Ann LUCAS
Gregory Bruce JONES
Deanna Kay ALLEN
Karen Sue COOPER
Galla Dawn ALLEN
Felicia Kate HENSLEY
Kelli Dana ALLEN
Kelly David JONES
Douglas Eugene FELBINGER II
Charlotte Christina HENSLEY
Robert A. Iii COGBURN
Shari Lyn COOPER
Jody Scott JONES
Linda Susan FELBINGER
Rebecca Suzette COGBURN
Kimm HENSLEY
David Bruce JONES
Leroy Scott COGBURN
Erica Dawn HENSLEY
Beth Ellen LESHINSKY
Joseph Ross LESHINSKY
Fifth grandchildren
Matthew James COATS
Jessica LUCAS
Ashlea LUCAS
Grant LUCAS
Grandparents
Elizabeth CONN Grandmother
Joseph CONN Grandfather
Adam CAPERTON Grandfather Augusta County, Virginia 1753 Mount Sterling, Montgomery County, Kentucky 22 Mar 1782
Elizabeth MILLER Grandmother 1757
Great grandparents
Elizabeth FUDGE Great grandmother Stavenhagen, Mecklenburg, Germany
Jacob MILLER Great grandfather Stavenhagen, Mecklenburg, Germany
John CAPERTON Great grandfather
Polly Mary THOMPSON Great grandmother
Second great grandparents
Jacob , Sr. MILLER Second great grandfather Stavenhagen, Mecklenburg, Germany
John FUDGE Second great grandfather Stavenhagen, Mecklenburg, Germany
Katherine MAGERT Second great grandmother Stavenhagen, Mecklenburg, Germany
Parents-In-Law
John COWAN Father-in-law
Sons- & Daughters-In-Law
T. Boyd FOSTER Son-in-law 20 Jul 1810 09 Feb 1895
Brothers- & Sisters-In-Law
Henry NORWOOD Brother-in-law
Prudence Gilmore FOSTER Sister-in-law
Paulina CLARK Sister-in-law 06 Jan 1808 10 Feb 1871
America Balinger MUNDAY Sister-in-law 03 Sep 1813 Caperton Cemetery, Stevenson, Jackson County, Alabama 05 May 1857
Nephews & Nieces
Adam CAPERTON Nephew
Eleanor CAPERTON Niece
Eleanor NORWOOD Niece
Eletha Jane CHAMBERS Niece
Elizabeth CHAMBERS Niece
Elizabeth NORWOOD Niece
George A. NORWOOD Nephew 1847
George CAPERTON Nephew
George Caperton CHAMBERS Nephew
Hugh E. CAPERTON Nephew
Hugh J. NORWOOD Nephew
Hugh P. CAPERTON Nephew
James A. CAPERTON Nephew
James G. CAPERTON Nephew
John E. , Jr. CAPERTON Nephew
John Fox CAPERTON Nephew
John H. CAPERTON Nephew
John H. NORWOOD Nephew
Mahala CAPERTON Niece
Margaret CAPERTON Niece
Marshall CHAMBERS Nephew
Mary NORWOOD Niece
Nancy CHAMBERS Niece
Paulina CAPERTON Niece
Pauline CAPERTON Niece
Prudence CAPERTON Niece
Samuel CAPERTON Nephew
Thomas A. CAPERTON Nephew
Virginia CHAMBERS Niece
William CAPERTON Nephew
William G. CAPERTON Nephew
Samuel C. NORWOOD Nephew 31 Dec 1821 Caperton Cemetery, Stevenson, Jackson County, Alabama 17 Jul 1895
Margaret Eleanor CAPERTON Niece 19 Mar 1831 19 Jan 1853
Paulina CAPERTON Niece 1839
George S. CAPERTON Nephew 1841
Virginia CAPERTON Niece 1843
Hugh C. CAPERTON Nephew 1845
Cornelia CAPERTON Niece 1848
Grandnephews & Grandnieces
Byron NORWOOD Grandnephew
Clara E. NORWOOD Grandniece
George H. NORWOOD Grandnephew
Thomas A. NORWOOD Grandnephew
Margaret Caperton HARDIE Grandniece 1852
Uncles & Aunts
Aletha CONN Aunt Washington City, Washington, D.C.
John CAPERTON Uncle Shenandoah, Prince William County, Virginia 1775 Madison County, Kentucky 1827
Elizabeth CAPERTON Aunt 1778
Mary CAPERTON Aunt 1779
Hugh CAPERTON Uncle 17 Apr 1781 1847
Great uncles & Great aunts
Elizabeth CAPERTON Great aunt
James CAPERTON Great uncle
Mary CAPERTON Great aunt
Nancy CAPERTON Great aunt
Sarah CAPERTON Great aunt
William CAPERTON Great uncle
Hugh CAPERTON Great uncle 1751
Uncles-in-law & Aunts-in-law
Deliah Alexander BURNE Aunt-in-law
Elizabeth GIBSON Aunt-in-law 1864
Lucy RYAN Aunt-in-law Richmond, Madison County, Kentucky 26 Sep 1776
(Great uncles & Great aunts)-in-law
Rhoda STOGHILL Great aunt-in-law
Cousins
Adam Swanson CAPERTON First cousin (m)
George Haney CAPERTON First cousin (m)
Ryan CAPERTON First cousin (m) 1801
Mariah CAPERTON First cousin (f) 1803
James Gibson CAPERTON First cousin (m) 1808
Mary T. CAPERTON First cousin (f) 1813
John Clay CAPERTON First cousin (m) 1815
Eleanor Jane CAPERTON First cousin (f) 1821
1st cousins once removed up
Augustus W. J. CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed up (m)
Green C. CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed up (m)
John CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed up (m)
Overton H. CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed up (m)
Thompson H. CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed up (m)
1st cousins once removed
Aletha CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed (f)
Elizabeth CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed (f)
George H. CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed (m)
John A. CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed (m)
Louisa CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed (f)
Lucy CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed (f)
Martha CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed (f)
Nicie CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed (f)
William Gaston CAPERTON 1st cousin once removed (m)
1st cousins twice removed
William Gaston , Jr. CAPERTON 1st cousin twice removed (m)
1st cousins 3 times removed
William Gaston Iii CAPERTON 1st cousin 3 times removed (m)
Grandchildren-in-law
Andrew J. WIMBERLY Grandson-in-law
Benjamin J. RUDDER Grandson-in-law
Cornelia THOMPSON Granddaughter-in-law
Josie JONES Granddaughter-in-law
Linnie WIMBERLY Granddaughter-in-law
Marcus RUDDER Grandson-in-law
Mary M. MILLS Granddaughter-in-law
Nancy BREWER Granddaughter-in-law
Tennie WALLACE Granddaughter-in-law
Thos. L. RUDDER Grandson-in-law
Marion Noris JONES Grandson-in-law 08 Apr 1835 Younger Cemetery. Blooming Grove, Navarro County, Texas 14 Feb 1890
Great grandchildren-in-law
Myrtle Edith THOMPSON Great granddaughter-in-law
Ophelia Ella MALTBY Great granddaughter-in-law
Sam KENDALL Great grandson-in-law Jackson Parish, Louisiana 09 Jan 1855 Cheyenne, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 05 Apr 1938
Ham Harbor ADERHOLD Great grandson-in-law Suger Valley, Gordon, Georgia 17 Jul 1868 Roll, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 04 Mar 1949
Second grandchildren-in-law
Bessie Mae PICKETT Second granddaughter-in-law
Daniel ALLEN Second grandson-in-law
Fred COBB Second grandson-in-law
Ike TINNEY Second grandson-in-law
Landon HENSLEY Second grandson-in-law
Phyllis Marie WILSON Second granddaughter-in-law
Ruth HARRISON Second granddaughter-in-law
Walter JINES Second grandson-in-law
Lester C. MCCLELLAN Second grandson-in-law 03 Oct 1889 Cheyenne, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma
Lorene Elizibeth SPEARS Second granddaughter-in-law Lawrenceburg, Lawrence County, Tennessee 20 Feb 1901 Cheyenne, Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 24 Nov 1971
Third grandchildren-in-law
Betty PERRY Third granddaughter-in-law
Douglas FELBINGER Third grandson-in-law
Edna Mae CLINE Third granddaughter-in-law
Eltha Alice GILLIAM Third granddaughter-in-law
Jay LESHINSKY Third grandson-in-law
June HICKY Third granddaughter-in-law
Leon COOPER Third grandson-in-law
Lester LYTTEN Third grandson-in-law
Margaret Cathy ELY Third granddaughter-in-law
Mary Alice OWEN Third granddaughter-in-law
Mary Sue MARTY Third granddaughter-in-law
Patsy MUSIC Third granddaughter-in-law
Samuel Edward CONDO Third grandson-in-law 1961
Shirley BRIGHT Third granddaughter-in-law
Young Chow KIMM Third granddaughter-in-law
Thurman Earl LUCAS Third grandson-in-law Roger Mills County, Oklahoma 21 Apr 1931
Fourth grandchildren-in-law
David COATS Fourth grandson-in-law
Donna OLIVER Fourth granddaughter-in-law
Richard , Jr. MITCHELL Fourth grandson-in-law
Randy Carl O'NEAL
Jimmy Dale TATUM
Lynda BRADSHAW